DOCUEX understands and respects individuals’ right to privacy and is committed to providing online data security.

This privacy statement explains how data is handled while you browse and submit information through our website, on our prize draw cards and when we take your telephone number when you book an appointment, and your options regarding the ways in which your data is used.

The Data Protection Act 1998:

We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. DOCUEX is owned and operated by docuex Ltd. Registered office address: Innovation Centre, Gallows Hill, Warwick, CV34 6UW, United Kingdom.

Use made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. In addition, information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by DOCUEX for the following purposes:

  • to act upon your enquiry
  • to contact you in the event of a rearrangement to your appointment
  • marketing, promotions and notification of events

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of DOCUEX. However, agreements exist between DOCUEX and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.


Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies contain information that can be used on particular sites and to tailor a visitor’s experience on the website or provide data that can be used for analysis by our web servers.

DOCUEX may also use cookies in its email communications to personalise emails and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This will allow us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to inform you when they are set. However you may not be able to take full advantage of our website if you disable them.

Completing joining a mailing list form:

You will be asked to provide personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number when you complete a form online.

The information will be passed to the directors of DOCUEX and kept in a secure location. We will not make your information available to any other business or individual.

Data for direct marketing

By providing data to DOCUEX you are giving your consent to the processing of such data as described in this privacy policy.

All data collection fields are optional by providing data you are giving consent to receive marketing communication through that communication channel. Where individuals provide contact details, we may provide information on promotions and events. Should you decide to change your mind on not receiving such communications, email us at the address below.

Transfer / sharing of data

We will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law or where we need to do so in order to run our business. Should this be the case, we will ensure that confidentiality agreements are in place.

Verify, amend and update information

If you believe that any information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete you should contact the Data Protection Officer. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected within 10 working days of receiving the notification by post and 2 working days if notification received by email.

If you suspect your details have been used by anyone other than the directors of DOCUEX Ltd please email us immediately at and we will take legal action against those responsible.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy statement.

The operators of these websites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We recommend you read their privacy policies before registering any personal data.

Notification of changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change the content or service found on our site at anytime without notice and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future